Instantly is our top pick for cold email software, especially for experienced GTM teams managing outreach across several mailboxes. We’ve compared 14 tools below, including the plans you’ll need and alternatives for different ways of running outbound.
If you’re comparing cold email outreach software, start with who needs access and how you’ll handle replies. Those requirements can change the subscription you need before you send a single email.
Our quick picks
- Instantly is our first choice for teams running cold email across many mailboxes, with an Aimfox integration for adding LinkedIn outreach.
- Smartlead suits agencies that need separate client access to campaigns and conversations.
- Snov.io combines finding email addresses with outreach and a built-in system for managing sales leads.
- GMass is the most natural starting point here if you want to write campaigns inside Gmail.
Compare the best cold email software
Prices below are in US dollars. Monthly billing applies unless a row explicitly says annual billing. Each row uses the plan we’d compare for that tool’s recommended use.
| Rank | Tool | Best use | Plan to compare | The condition that matters |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Instantly | Best overall for experienced GTM teams | Hypergrowth: $97/month | Team invitations and replies inside Unibox require this upgrade |
| 2 | lemlist | Email-only teams | Email: $69/month | Unlimited users; 50,000 monthly emails shared by the team |
| 3 | Smartlead | Agencies giving clients access | Pro: $94/month | White-label client workspaces cost another $29 each per month |
| 4 | Saleshandy | Contact data and outreach together | Starter: $41/month | One user; Pro costs $99/month for up to 10 users |
| 5 | QuickMail | Small teams with modest contact lists | Starter: $49/month | Unlimited users; 1,000 uploaded contacts and 5,000 monthly emails |
| 6 | Snov.io | Email finding with a built-in CRM | Starter: $39/month | 1,000 data credits and 5,000 recipients per month |
| 7 | Reply.io | Email sequences with optional other channels | Email Volume: $59/user/month | This tier covers 1,000 new contacts per month |
| 8 | Salesforge | AI-personalized email and LinkedIn | Pro: $48/month | One user; Growth costs $96/month for unlimited users |
| 9 | Woodpecker | Follow-ups with conditional steps | 500 contacted prospects: $35/month | Integrations cost another $20/month |
| 10 | Hunter | Finding company emails and sending sequences | Starter: $34/month with annual billing | $408 paid annually; three connected mailboxes |
| 11 | Mailshake | Managing a queue of prospect replies | Email Outreach: $49/user/month | Two mailboxes per user; no free trial |
| 12 | GMass | Running outreach inside Gmail | Premium: $39.95/month | Individual subscription; Standard lacks automated follow-ups |
| 13 | Klenty | Outreach tied to CRM sales stages | Growth: $70/user/month with annual billing | Native CRM integrations start on this plan |
| 14 | Apollo | Prospect research followed by outreach | Free plan; check paid plan pricing | Mailbox connection allowances depend on the paid tier |
1. Instantly
Best for: Experienced GTM teams running cold email across several mailboxes and extending outreach to LinkedIn through Aimfox.

Instantly is our first choice for experienced GTM teams that want to run cold email across several sending accounts. Its unlimited mailbox connections let you spread campaign sending across those accounts, while the Hypergrowth plan gives teammates a shared place to answer replies.
Instantly’s Growth plan starts at $47 a month with unlimited connected email accounts and included warm-up. The starting plan suits one person who can answer replies through their usual email provider.
For a team answering replies inside Instantly, we’d choose the Hypergrowth plan at $97 a month with monthly billing. Growth gives you a preview of Unibox, while Hypergrowth lets you answer messages there and invite teammates. For that extra $50 a month, several people can manage campaigns and respond without switching between their separate email inboxes.
Instantly also has a deep integration with Aimfox for extending outbound to LinkedIn through Aimfox’s platform. You can send Instantly leads into Aimfox campaigns for connection requests and follow-up messages. Leads can also move from Aimfox campaigns or lists into Instantly for email sequences, so your team can work across both channels without exporting CSV files.
For example, an Instantly automation can add a prospect to an Aimfox campaign when their interest status changes. You can also build an Aimfox campaign from an Instantly list. Leads need a valid LinkedIn URL for these transfers, and LinkedIn outreach runs in your separately paid Aimfox workspace.
After importing a list, keep an eye on how many contacts remain in your campaigns. Instantly’s Growth plan allows 1,000 uploaded contacts and 5,000 monthly emails. Contacts in paused campaigns still count toward the upload allowance, which doesn’t reset each month. Hypergrowth raises contact storage to 25,000, making it easier to keep older campaigns while preparing another list.
For agencies, a separate workspace for each client requires a separate subscription. An agency with several client workspaces therefore needs to budget for several subscriptions, even if it only uses a few mailboxes. Our Instantly alternatives comparison covers the team and workspace allowances that could make another tool a better fit.
2. lemlist
Best for: Email-only teams that want one subscription for multiple people and mailboxes.

We find lemlist a little clunky for everyday cold email work, so we’d start with Instantly. lemlist’s Email plan remains a useful alternative at $69 a month with unlimited users and connected mailboxes. One colleague can prepare campaigns while another handles conversations without buying separate seats.
lemlist’s Email plan shares its 50,000 monthly emails across the team, including messages sent from its inbox and contact panel. A campaign of four emails to 5,000 prospects would use up to 20,000 of those emails before you account for additional conversations. That leaves a useful amount of sending capacity, but everyone draws from the same allowance.
For day-to-day campaign management, warm-up and a unified inbox are included alongside integrations with customer relationship management (CRM) software. Warm-up gradually generates mailbox activity before outreach, while the inbox gathers replies so you don’t need to open each sending account separately. Contact data still uses paid credits. We’d choose lemlist most readily when you already have a reliable source of prospects and need the team to work on outreach together.
Moving beyond email changes the buying decision. lemlist’s Multichannel plan costs $109 per user per month on monthly billing and includes LinkedIn outreach, with five email senders per user. Switching from the Email plan also requires a new team and manual migration or help from support. If LinkedIn is already part of your plan, compare Multichannel from the beginning because its price and user allowances differ substantially. Our lemlist alternatives comparison separates email-only replacements from tools that also cover LinkedIn.
3. Smartlead
Best for: Agencies that need to give clients access to their own outreach.

Your client may want to see their campaigns without seeing anyone else’s prospects. Smartlead’s agency controls let you restrict access to the relevant campaigns and mailboxes. You can also set client credit limits. That makes Smartlead a useful choice when client reporting involves logging into the software rather than receiving a spreadsheet from your team.
Client access is available from Smartlead’s Pro plan at $94 a month. A white-label client workspace adds $29 per client per month, so Pro with three of those workspaces costs $181 a month. White labeling lets you present the workspace under your agency’s branding. Budget for the clients who need their own login instead of assuming the main subscription includes every client portal.
Inside the agency, Smartlead’s Master Inbox also supports assigning a lead to a team member. Someone can take responsibility for a conversation after a prospect replies. We’d value that more than a large sending allowance when several people could otherwise answer the same message or leave it waiting for someone else.
For sending capacity, Smartlead’s Pro plan includes storage for 30,000 contacts and 90,000 monthly emails. The cheaper Base plan costs $39 a month and covers 2,000 stored contacts with 6,000 emails. Both allow unlimited connected mailboxes, but email verification is a paid add-on on these plans. Smartlead’s current plan guide separates verification from sending allowances, which matters if you’re pricing a newly sourced list rather than a list you’ve already checked.
4. Saleshandy
Best for: Teams that want to find prospect contact details and run campaigns in the same subscription.

Saleshandy includes Lead Finder credits with its outreach plans, which gives you somewhere to begin when you don’t already have a contact database. One finder credit buys a verified work email, while a phone number uses six. Unsuccessful searches don’t use those credits. With 1,500 finder credits each month on Saleshandy’s Starter plan, you can build an email list without immediately adding another data subscription.
The $41-a-month Starter plan includes one user and a unified inbox. It supports 2,000 active prospects with 6,000 monthly sends, while stored contacts and connected mailboxes are unlimited. Saving a larger list doesn’t mean you can contact all of it at once, so use the active-prospect and sending limits when planning campaigns.
For a team, Saleshandy’s Pro plan is the more useful comparison at $99 a month. It includes up to 10 users and 4,000 monthly finder credits, plus native CRM integrations and more campaign testing options. You also get 30,000 active prospects and 100,000 monthly sends. The upgrade costs $58 more than Starter, but the second person’s login can justify that change long before you need the larger email allowance.
We’d put Saleshandy high on the shortlist when list building is a regular part of your outreach. Check how many contacts you actually find before treating every included credit as a saving. A subscription with data you rarely use can still cost more than a simpler sender connected to the database your team already prefers.
5. QuickMail
Best for: Small teams that need several users and sending accounts without a large monthly campaign allowance.

QuickMail’s Starter plan combines unlimited users with unlimited sender accounts for $49 a month. Its limits apply to your shared contact list and sending volume, with 1,000 uploaded contacts and 5,000 monthly emails. The subscription also includes MailFlow AutoWarmer. For two colleagues working on one prospect list, that combination is more useful than a cheap plan that only permits one login.
When several mailboxes send a campaign, QuickMail chooses an account for the first message and keeps that sender for subsequent follow-ups. A prospect therefore continues hearing from the same address. QuickMail’s inbox rotation doesn’t let you assign particular leads to particular mailboxes, so it suits shared prospecting better than a list with fixed salesperson ownership.
QuickMail also gathers email and LinkedIn replies in one inbox. That can be useful if a conversation starts by email and continues on LinkedIn. You can also run LinkedIn outreach through QuickMail’s extension. We still prefer its simple email setup as the main reason to consider it for a small team.
As your list grows, QuickMail’s Growth plan raises the allowance to 25,000 contacts and 100,000 monthly emails for $99 a month. Separate client workspaces require a different calculation. The Agency plan costs $299 a month with two workspaces, then another $49 a month per additional workspace. QuickMail is especially competitive when several teammates can share one workspace and a relatively modest list.
6. Snov.io
Best for: Finding emails and managing outreach alongside a built-in sales CRM.

Snov.io lets you find a prospect’s email address and add that person to an outreach sequence without moving the list into a separate sender. Its campaign builder uses steps and delays that you arrange visually. You can then manage the resulting prospects in the built-in CRM. For a small team without an established sales system, that keeps list preparation and subsequent conversations in the same product.
Snov.io’s Starter plan costs $39 a month and includes unlimited team seats. Its 1,000 data credits cover finding and checking contact details, with each email verification using one credit. The plan also allows 5,000 recipients per billing month. Each prospect counts once during that billing period, even if you send them a four-email sequence. Snov.io’s recipient rules distinguish those recipients from the credits used to obtain their details.
For mailbox setup, Snov.io’s Starter plan includes unlimited sender connections but only three warm-up slots. Snov.io’s Pro plan increases that to unlimited warm-ups for $99 a month. The difference matters if you want to prepare several new mailboxes together. Connecting six accounts on Starter doesn’t mean all six can use warm-up simultaneously.
We’d choose Snov.io when its CRM can replace another tool you would otherwise need. If your company already relies on a mature CRM, compare how much of Snov.io’s subscription you’d actually use.
Adding LinkedIn automation costs another $69 per account per month, so include that add-on when comparing Snov.io with a multichannel plan.
7. Reply.io
Best for: Email outreach that may expand into calling or LinkedIn sequences.

Reply.io gives you a way to begin with email and add other channels as your outreach develops. Its Email Volume plan starts at $59 per user per month on monthly billing for 1,000 new contacts. At that tier, each additional teammate needs a paid seat. The pricing page advertises unlimited users elsewhere, but that allowance doesn’t apply to this entry-level option.
The contact allowance counts people reaching the first step of a sequence during the month. Subsequent follow-ups don’t count as additional new contacts. That makes the plan easier to assess if you know roughly how many new prospects each salesperson adds. Unlimited mailbox connections still operate under Reply.io’s fair-use conditions, so they shouldn’t be read as unlimited sending from every address.
For outreach across channels, Reply.io’s Multichannel plan costs $99 per user per month on monthly billing. It includes five email mailboxes per user and supports LinkedIn alongside calling and SMS. That’s $40 more per user than the entry Email Volume plan. Buying LinkedIn separately on Email Volume costs $69 per account per month, making the bundled plan worth comparing before choosing an add-on.
We’d favor Reply.io when a salesperson wants to coordinate several kinds of contact in one sequence. Check how each step is completed, especially if you’re comparing it with an AI SDR tool. Reply’s Jason AI product is sold separately. Choosing the email sequencer doesn’t automatically give you an autonomous assistant that handles every prospect conversation or books meetings on your behalf.
8. Salesforge
Best for: Teams using AI to personalize outbound messages across email and LinkedIn.

Salesforge’s AI message personalization comes with a defined credit allowance, which makes it easier to budget than an unspecified promise of AI outreach. The Pro plan includes 300 personalization credits per month. It also includes one LinkedIn profile and 300 LinkedIn actions, alongside email sequences. Salesforge’s pricing is worth reading in terms of those allowances if you intend to personalize every prospect’s message.
At $48 a month, Salesforge’s Pro plan supports one user with 1,000 active contacts and 5,000 monthly emails. Active contacts are the prospects currently enrolled in your campaigns, rather than a limit on how many new people you can add each month. A list of 1,000 active contacts also exceeds the 300 included personalization credits. You can therefore reach the personalization allowance before filling the contact allowance.
Working with a colleague requires Salesforge’s Growth plan at $96 a month. That doubles the Pro subscription price and includes unlimited users and workspaces. Growth also raises capacity to 10,000 active contacts with 50,000 monthly emails, plus 1,000 personalization credits. For a team, the additional user access is a reason to choose Growth even if the smaller email allowance would otherwise be enough.
Salesforge’s Primebox gathers replies so you can handle email and LinkedIn conversations together. Warmforge warm-up is included too, but buying prospect data through Leadsforge or paying for hosted mailboxes adds separate costs. We’d choose Salesforge for its message personalization and combined reply handling, then price those data and mailbox purchases against what your team already owns.
9. Woodpecker
Best for: Follow-up campaigns that change according to information about each prospect.

Woodpecker’s campaign conditions let you change the next step using information in a contact’s custom field. Suppose your list includes the software each company currently uses. You could send a relevant comparison when that field contains a product name and ask a broader question when the field is empty.
Building that kind of sequence takes more preparation than sending everyone the same follow-up. The benefit is that you can respond to information already in your list without creating a separate campaign for every variation. We’d consider Woodpecker when those variations affect what you should say. A simple campaign doesn’t need extra branches merely because the software supports them.
Woodpecker’s pricing calculator starts at $35 a month in USD for 500 contacted prospects. That selection includes 8,000 emails and two warm-up accounts, with unlimited users and mailbox connections. Contacts are counted by campaign, so putting the same prospect in five campaigns uses five of the contacted-prospect allowance. That detail matters if you regularly reuse a contact list across different offers.
Connecting Woodpecker to other software through integrations adds $20 a month, bringing the $35 selection to $55 a month. Additional warm-up accounts cost $5 each per month. Include those costs before comparing Woodpecker with a plan that already covers your CRM connection and every mailbox you want to prepare.
10. Hunter
Best for: Finding email addresses at specific companies and following up with a focused sequence.

Hunter combines its email-finding tools with Sequences, so you can search for company contacts and send outreach from the same account. That makes it a sensible choice when the difficult part is finding the right address rather than coordinating a large sales team. Hunter’s Sequences feature supports an initial email with up to five follow-ups. There’s enough flexibility for a focused campaign without planning a long series of messages.
Hunter’s Starter plan costs $34 a month with annual billing, or $408 paid for the year. It includes 24,000 annual data credits and three connected email accounts shared across unlimited users. Inviting another teammate doesn’t increase the number of mailboxes you can connect, so a three-person team using two mailboxes each would need additional connections. Hunter’s pricing lists extra connection slots separately.
With at least two connected accounts, a paid Starter plan can rotate campaign sending between them. Hunter keeps follow-ups with the original sender, helping the conversation remain consistent. Its shared inbox also lets you manage responses and pause follow-ups for out-of-office replies.
We’d use Hunter for targeted company research followed by a manageable number of conversations. Inbox Protection warm-up costs extra, so include it if you need that feature. Also check that you’re buying a plan with Sequences: Hunter’s Data Platform plans cover data purchases without the outreach software. The cheaper data option won’t replace a sender on its own.
11. Mailshake
Best for: Sales teams that want a clear process for working through prospect replies.

Mailshake’s Lead Catcher treats a reply as something a salesperson needs to resolve. You can assign the lead to a teammate or mark its outcome, then continue to the next conversation. A new reply can reopen the lead when further attention is needed. The Lead Catcher workflow is a good fit when your main frustration is losing track of responses after a campaign starts.
The queue separates unresolved conversations from leads your team has already handled. You still decide what to say and whether to mark a lead as won or lost. We’d give this process considerable weight if your current shared inbox leaves people unsure about which replies need their attention.
Mailshake’s Email Outreach plan costs $49 per user per month on monthly billing. It includes two connected mailboxes per user with inbox rotation and native CRM integrations. The $29 Starter plan is cheaper, but limits you to one address and 1,500 monthly sends. Compare Email Outreach if the shared reply process and multiple sending addresses are central to your purchase.
Adding phone outreach requires Mailshake’s Sales Engagement plan at $99 per user per month. That includes a dialer and increases the mailbox allowance to 10 per user. The extra $50 per user is easier to justify when calling is already part of your sales routine. Mailshake has no free trial, so make sure the demonstration covers your team’s reply and assignment process before paying for access.
12. GMass
Best for: People who want to build and send outreach campaigns inside Gmail.

GMass adds campaign controls to the inbox you already use. You can write a message in Gmail and personalize it using contact details from Google Sheets. You can answer replies in Gmail alongside your other messages. For someone sending outreach alone, keeping the campaign there can be more appealing than learning a separate application just to schedule follow-ups.
Those automated follow-ups require GMass’s Premium plan at $39.95 a month for an individual subscription. The cheaper Standard plan costs $29.95 a month but doesn’t include sequences or follow-ups. Paying the extra $10 therefore adds a basic requirement for most cold email campaigns, alongside A/B testing. Use Premium’s price when comparing GMass with tools whose entry plan already includes a sequence builder.
For sending from multiple accounts, GMass’s Professional plan adds MultiSend inbox rotation at $59.95 a month. That’s another $20 above Premium on monthly billing. The upgrade is relevant when several Google accounts need to share campaign sending. It does not mean the Google accounts themselves become free or lose their provider sending limits.
GMass is particularly useful if your prospect list already lives in a spreadsheet and Gmail is where you want to answer people. You may find a dedicated outreach platform more convenient once several colleagues need to manage campaign ownership together. Also distinguish the software’s unlimited-email wording from your mailbox’s actual capacity. GMass explains that Gmail limits still affect sending, so a subscription alone doesn’t determine how many messages you can send each day.
13. Klenty
Best for: Sales teams that want outreach to follow the stages in their CRM.

Klenty becomes more interesting when your CRM already determines what a salesperson should do next. Its Growth plan includes native CRM integrations and automation based on sales stages. You can organize follow-up around the prospect’s position in your sales process instead of maintaining an unrelated set of email campaigns. Klenty’s plan comparison places those features on Growth at $70 per user per month with annual billing.
For a team that also calls prospects, Growth includes calling and SMS alongside email. We’d choose Klenty when coordinating those activities matters more than minimizing the price of a shared sending account. The annual commitment and per-user cost deserve particular attention if only one or two people will regularly use the CRM automation.
Klenty allows up to five connected mailboxes per user on Growth. Its automatic rotation distributes sending while preserving the original sender for follow-ups. This supports a salesperson using multiple addresses without changing the sender halfway through a conversation. Your team’s mailbox allowance grows with the number of paid users.
Setting up that rotation requires some care before adding prospects. Klenty’s rotation instructions say you can’t change the setting after contacts have been added to an email sequence. A disconnected mailbox can also leave emails awaiting a retry after reconnection. Decide which mailboxes will send the campaign before loading the list, especially if your team frequently changes accounts.
14. Apollo
Best for: Finding prospects in a sales database and moving them directly into outreach.

Apollo brings company and contact research together with sequences. After choosing prospects, you can add them to a sequence with automatic email steps or tasks for a salesperson. Its sequence builder also supports manual email and LinkedIn tasks. That makes Apollo a useful option when you want to work from one prospect database throughout the outreach process.
Manual tasks still need someone to complete or skip them before the sequence continues. For example, a LinkedIn task can prompt a salesperson to contact a prospect without automatically performing that action. We’d make that distinction part of any comparison with dedicated LinkedIn automation tools. Having a LinkedIn step in a sequence doesn’t establish that the tool sends the connection request for you.
Apollo offers an ongoing free plan, so you can begin with the product before choosing a paid subscription. For a paid team setup, confirm the current price and data-credit allocation on Apollo’s pricing page. Its mailbox allowances differ by tier, which matters if each salesperson uses more than one sending account.
Apollo permits one connected mailbox per user on Basic. Professional allows unlimited Google Workspace or Microsoft 365 connections, with a separate limit of five custom IMAP/SMTP mailboxes per user. Those custom connections cover other email providers. We’d shortlist Apollo when its database will be central to your prospecting, then confirm the plan against the actual email providers your team uses.
Compare the features you’ll use
All 14 tools support automatic email follow-ups on the plans discussed above. The differences become clearer when you compare how they support a team and supply contact data.
The table uses the same four features for each tool. “Separate” means another purchase is needed. “Not verified” means the feature or allowance wasn’t established, rather than that the product lacks it.
| Rank | Tool and plan | Team access | Connected mailboxes | Warm-up | Finding prospect emails |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Instantly Hypergrowth | Team invitations included | Unlimited | Included | Separate Credits subscription |
| 2 | lemlist Email | Unlimited users | Unlimited | Included | Paid data credits |
| 3 | Smartlead Pro | Team assignment; confirm user allowance | Unlimited | Included | Separate purchase; allowance not verified |
| 4 | Saleshandy Starter | One user | Unlimited; rotation capped at 10 | Included | 1,500 finder credits/month |
| 5 | QuickMail Starter | Unlimited users | Unlimited | MailFlow included | Included email-data allowance not verified |
| 6 | Snov.io Starter | Unlimited team seats | Unlimited | Three accounts | 1,000 shared data credits/month |
| 7 | Reply.io Email Volume at $59 | Per-user subscription | Unlimited under fair-use terms | Included | 50 live-data credits/month |
| 8 | Salesforge Pro | One user | Unlimited | Warmforge included | Separate Leadsforge purchase |
| 9 | Woodpecker at 500 prospects | Unlimited users | Unlimited | Two accounts | 100 finder credits included |
| 10 | Hunter Starter | Unlimited users | Three shared across the team | Paid Inbox Protection add-on | 24,000 credits/year |
| 11 | Mailshake Email Outreach | Per-user subscription | Two per user | Included | Included prospect-data allowance not verified |
| 12 | GMass Premium individual | Individual subscription | MultiSend requires Professional | Included warm-up not verified | Use your spreadsheet or contact list |
| 13 | Klenty Growth | Per-user subscription | Up to five per user | Included warm-up not verified | Included data allowance not verified |
| 14 | Apollo | Depends on selected plan | Basic: one/user; Professional: provider-specific | Included allowance not verified | Built-in database; check plan credits |
A data credit isn’t a standard unit across these products. Snov.io uses credits for verification as well as finding addresses, while Saleshandy prices a work email differently from a phone number. Compare the contact details you need to obtain instead of ranking subscriptions by the largest credit number.
What would a two-person outreach team actually pay?
Consider two colleagues sharing one workspace and six existing paid mailboxes. They have a checked list of 1,000 prospects and plan to send an initial email with three follow-ups during the same billing month. Both people need their own software login so they can manage campaigns and replies.
That sequence would send at most 4,000 campaign emails if every prospect reached every step. Replies that stop a sequence reduce that total, while the team’s subsequent conversations add emails of their own. This example compares software subscriptions only because the team already owns its mailboxes and contact data.
| Rank | Tool | Monthly plan for this team | Why we chose this plan |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5 | QuickMail | Starter: $49 total | Starter already includes both users and six mailbox connections |
| 2 | lemlist | Email: $69 total | Email already includes both users and six mailbox connections |
| 8 | Salesforge | Growth: $96 total | Pro costs $48 but includes only one user |
| 1 | Instantly | Hypergrowth: $97 total | Growth costs $47 but lacks team invitations and direct Unibox replies |
| 4 | Saleshandy | Pro: $99 total | Starter costs $41 but includes only one user |
For this particular team, QuickMail’s Starter plan costs the least among these five options. Its 5,000-email allowance covers the planned campaign, though its 1,000-contact storage limit is already full. lemlist’s Email plan costs $20 more a month and provides a much larger shared email allowance with unlimited contacts. That difference becomes useful if the team wants to retain its existing prospects while preparing another list.
Salesforge and Saleshandy illustrate a different reason to upgrade. Their entry-level plans can support the example’s campaign volume, but adding a second user requires the next plan. Instantly also requires its upgrade for team access. Count the people who will use the software before choosing a subscription based on email volume alone.
How to choose cold email outreach software
Start with the people who will use it
Write down who prepares campaigns and who answers replies. If two people need access, compare the first plan that permits both of them. Sharing one login can also make it harder to see who handled a conversation, so assess team permissions alongside the subscription price.
For agencies, extend that list to clients who need access. A workspace that separates one client’s campaigns from another’s is different from adding a colleague to your own team. Smartlead prices white-label client workspaces separately, while QuickMail’s Agency plan starts with two workspaces. Multiply the relevant charge by the number of client spaces you’ll actually need.
Count contacts and follow-ups separately
Estimate how many new prospects will enter a campaign each month and how many messages each sequence contains. A 1,000-contact campaign with four email steps can require up to 4,000 sends. A plan that allows 1,000 prospects may therefore need a separate check of its email allowance.
Stored contacts create another distinction. Instantly counts contacts left in paused campaigns toward storage. Snov.io counts each person you contact once per billing month, regardless of how many follow-ups you send during that month. Decide whether you want to keep old campaigns available as you prepare new ones. That choice affects which contact limit is likely to stop you first.
Check what happens when someone replies
Ask to see how a teammate takes responsibility for a prospect’s response. A unified inbox collects messages, but your team may also need assignment and a clear record of what happened next. Smartlead’s lead assignment and Mailshake’s Lead Catcher address that requirement in different ways.
The reply process also determines whether an entry plan is sufficient. Instantly’s Growth plan allows you to view an Unibox preview without replying there. If the reason you’re buying software is to stop opening six separate inboxes, that cheaper subscription won’t provide the workflow you want.
Price your contact data and mailbox setup
List the subscriptions you already have before paying for bundled prospect data. Hunter or Saleshandy may replace a separate email-finding purchase, while a team with an established database may value unlimited users more. Compare the cost of obtaining usable contacts rather than the size of the advertised database.
Mailbox connections are another source of confusion. Connecting an address to outreach software doesn’t usually pay for that address’s hosting. Warm-up allowances can also be lower than connection allowances, as Snov.io’s Starter plan demonstrates. Include any extra mailbox hosting and warm-up purchases in your budget before comparing totals.
Frequently asked questions
What is cold email software?
Cold email software helps you send personalized messages to prospects and schedule follow-ups. Many tools also track replies or distribute sending across several mailboxes. The right choice depends on whether you need a simple sender or a product that also helps you find contacts and manage sales conversations.
Is cold email marketing software the same as email marketing software?
Cold email marketing software usually refers to tools for prospecting and follow-up, which is the category covered here. General email marketing software is commonly designed around newsletters and campaigns for an existing subscriber list. If you need outbound sales conversations, compare the sequencing and reply-handling features rather than assuming any bulk-email product will fit.
Which cold email software has a free plan?
Hunter has a free plan with one connected email account and up to 500 recipients per sequence. Apollo also offers an ongoing free plan. Check the available data credits and sequence features against the campaign you want to run, because free access doesn't necessarily cover your full contact list or team.
Do unlimited email accounts mean unlimited sending?
Unlimited connections let you attach more mailboxes, but they don't remove the software's sending limits. A tool can still limit campaign emails or active contacts, and your email provider has its own sending restrictions. QuickMail's Starter plan is one example, with unlimited sender accounts but a 5,000-email monthly allowance.
Do I need a separate email warm-up tool?
Several options here include warm-up, including lemlist and Instantly. Others limit how many accounts can use it or sell it separately. Snov.io's Starter plan includes three warm-up accounts despite allowing unlimited sender connections, so compare the warm-up allowance with the number of mailboxes you intend to prepare.
Can AI cold email software handle every prospect conversation?
AI message personalization doesn't by itself mean a tool can interpret replies and book meetings. Salesforge's personalization credits help with outbound messages, while Reply sells Jason AI separately from its email plans. If autonomous follow-up is your priority, compare the supported reply-handling features in our AI SDR tools guide.
Our recommendation
Start with Instantly if your team runs cold email across several mailboxes and wants to manage replies together. We’d compare its Hypergrowth plan for team access, then connect Aimfox if LinkedIn should be part of the same outreach process. Aimfox runs the LinkedIn campaigns, so include its subscription in that budget.
Your existing sales process can make another tool a better choice. Smartlead is a stronger fit when clients need their own access, while Hunter and Snov.io make more sense when finding email addresses is part of the purchase. Choose the tool around the campaigns and conversations your team will actually manage.
Honorable mentions
Mailmeteor

Mailmeteor is another option for spreadsheet-based email sending. Its Premium plan adds automated follow-ups, while Professional includes inbox rotation. We gave GMass the full review for outreach inside Gmail, but Mailmeteor deserves a look if you also want mail merge for everyday spreadsheet work outside sales prospecting.
Mixmax

Mixmax combines sales engagement with broader inbox and meeting productivity. Its Engagement Copilot plan includes sequences for $65 per user per month on monthly billing. Consider it when improving how salespeople handle their inbox is part of the purchase, alongside running outbound campaigns.


